CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 L87467

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a wood box with a removable tray from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter, which was received in our office on August 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a product identified as the “Mosaic Tray”, SKU# 10031755. A sample of the product was submitted. The sample is a rectangular box made of stained and polished wood, measuring approximately 8-1/2” long x 6-1/2” wide x 2-1/4” high. The box has a hinged lid with a clear acrylic window. It has a removable divided interior tray made of paperboard and covered with brown polyurethane sheeting. The tray fills the entire interior space of the box. It is divided into four compartments that are lined with green and purple polyurethane sheeting. The box with the removable tray is suitable for holding jewelry or other personal belongings.

The applicable subheading for the “Mosaic Tray” wood box, SKU# 10031755, will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood; other, not lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division